Georgia District Auditions

Audition Date: Saturday, November 17th, 2018, 10 AM
Georgia State University
• Kopleff Recital Hall, Georgia State Univ., 10 Peachtree Center Avenue, Atlanta, GA, 30303
• The public is invited (Donations accepted at the door)

For information, please visit:
The Opera Guild for Atlanta
https://www.operaguildatl.org/

Deadline for receiving applications including payment: Thursday, November 1st, 2018
Capacity: The first 40 complete applications received will be accepted.

Make Checks payable to:
The Opera Guild for Atlanta

Send applications and checks to:
The Opera Guild for Atlanta
c/o Mrs. Marti Hagan
Treasurer
436 Allendale Drive SE,
Atlanta, GA 30317





Apply on National Metropolitan Opera Site:

http://www.metopera.org/About/Auditions/nationalcouncil/National-Council-Auditions-/

Director(s)

Co-Chairmen:
Alexis Lundy and Jason Meeks

email: georgiamonc @gmail.com


Judges

Jonathan Dudley, Pianist, Vocal Coach, New York, NY
Scott Guzielek, Director of Artistic Operations, Palm Beach Opera, West Palm Beach, FLA
Susan Ashbaker, General Director at Tri-Cities Opera, Binghamton, NY


Left to right: Tiffany Choe, Maria Miller, Murrella Parton, Gabrielle Beteag, and Siena Licht Miller.

2019 Winners

Congratulations to our 2019 winners for the Southeast Region!

First Place - Murrella Parton - Soprano - Middle/East Tennessee
Second Place - Siena Licht Miller - Mezzo - Middle/East Tennessee
Third Place - Gabrielle Beteag - Mezzo - Georgia

Encouragement - Maria Miller - Mezzo - West Tennessee
Encouragement -Tiffany Choe - Soprano - West Tennessee


Jasmine Habersham, Clay Young, Liv Redpath , Brandon Russell, Nicolas Davis

2018 Winners

The 2018 Winners of the Souteast Region are:
1. Brandon Russell, Tenor
2. Jasmine Habersham, Soprano
3. Nicholas Davis, Baritone

Encouragement Awards:
Clay Young, Tenor
Liv Redpath, Soprano


2017 Winners

The 2017 Winners of the Souteast Region are:
1. Alasdair Kent, Tenor
2. Jacquelyn Stucker, Soprano
3. Alan Higgs, Bass-Baritone

Encouragement Awards:
Courtney Johnson
Gabriella Sam


click to expand

2016 Winners

1. First Place Tie - Lauren Feider, Soprano and Brian Vu, Baritone
2. Second Place - Aleksandra Romano, Mezzo Soprano

Encouragement Awards:
Alan Higgs
Matthew Reese


info@seautions.org
Share This Page