Southeast Regional Final Auditions

Auditions:
Please join us on Sunday, February 2, 2020for the Regional Auditions!
Hosted at the beautiful Spivey Hall, of Clayton State University in Morrow, Georgia 30260
2:00PM
Admission price $40.00
Guest Performer: Jasmine Habersham

Patrons Dinner:
Date: January 31, 2020
Piedmont Driving Club, 1215 Piedmont Ave NE, Atlanta, GA 30309





Apply on National Metropolitan Opera Site:

http://www.metopera.org/About/Auditions/nationalcouncil/National-Council-Auditions-/

Director(s)

For our Southeast Region:

Margaret Talmadge Howell, Regional Chairman
J. Barry Schrenk, Director of Membership and Finance
Randy Romig, Director of Auditions
Bradley Howard, Media Relations
Heather McNay, Media Relations



Prizes Awarded

Ryan Smith Memorial First Place Award Winner receives $6,000 and goes to New York to compete in the National Semi-finals.
Second Place Winner receives $3,000.
Third Place Winner receives $1,500.
Two Encouragement Awards, each receives $500.

(Please note: All cash awards are at the discretion of the judges.)


Judges

Peter Russell, Director Vocal Arts, Washington DC
Keith Wolfe, Arts Administrator, Birmingham Opera
Sophie Joyce, Executive Director of the Lindemann Young Artist Development Program


Left to right: Tiffany Choe, Maria Miller, Murrella Parton, Gabrielle Beteag, and Siena Licht Miller.

2019 Winners

Congratulations to our 2019 winners for the Southeast Region!

First Place - Murrella Parton - Soprano - Middle/East Tennessee
Second Place - Siena Licht Miller - Mezzo - Middle/East Tennessee
Third Place - Gabrielle Beteag - Mezzo - Georgia

Encouragement - Maria Miller - Mezzo - West Tennessee
Encouragement -Tiffany Choe - Soprano - West Tennessee


Jasmine Habersham, Clay Young, Liv Redpath , Brandon Russell, Nicolas Davis

2018 Winners

The 2018 Winners of the Souteast Region are:
1. Brandon Russell, Tenor
2. Jasmine Habersham, Soprano
3. Nicholas Davis, Baritone

Encouragement Awards:
Clay Young, Tenor
Liv Redpath, Soprano


2017 Winners

The 2017 Winners of the Souteast Region are:
1. Alasdair Kent, Tenor
2. Jacquelyn Stucker, Soprano
3. Alan Higgs, Bass-Baritone

Encouragement Awards:
Courtney Johnson
Gabriella Sam


click to expand

2016 Winners

1. First Place Tie - Lauren Feider, Soprano and Brian Vu, Baritone
2. Second Place - Aleksandra Romano, Mezzo Soprano

Encouragement Awards:
Alan Higgs
Matthew Reese


info@seautions.org
Share This Page